Scorecard

Rayleigh v Springfield Cricket Club Saturday I on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 1pm
Springfield Cricket Club Won 111 runs

Match report Week five of the season saw us make the first of our two trips this season to Raleigh, first task of the day to head over to Great Baddow and start the mower, not the ideal start only having ten minutes before we were due to set off!
En route co pilot Symonds received a message from the slightly thinning Clark advising of a little light drizzle in Raleigh, upon our arrival and a brisk wicket inspection confirmed the wicket was a little moist so would be a good toss to win, 4/4 for the season thus far up she goes “Tails” the call, coin on its side just about a head and we were invited to bat.
The reformed partnership of JLJ and Clark marched out to the wicket after the now famous ritual of a couple of full tosses dispatched into the net.
Home skipper Gilmore beat JLJ early on and it was evident there was a little in the pitch for the bowlers but the odd loose delivery started to be picked off at ease with JLJ putting the pull shot to good use and after dabbing a couple back Clark joined the pull shot parteeee. Both openers looked assured until JLJ’s attempted cut shot got a little big on him and he was caught behind for 34 after looking in good touch, this brought Chris “Edwin Moses” Frost to the crease whom I am informed over the last couple of weeks is looking more like his old self (seems to tie up with the fact he can now see past his nose!)
Bryant was brought into the attack and the game changed, pace off the ball caused the run rate to drop and put pressure on ourselves which resulted in Frosty going for a run that was never there in reality and he was gone for 20 once again never looking in any danger until he realized he had lost a couple of yards! Manpreet had a brief stay at the crease (least said the better) this brought the inform Jimmy to the wicket and we were in need of a decent partnership and more to the point to see off Bryant, Clarky fell for 27 caught off the slow bowler and the real CP strode out to the crease, fireworks were expected, how many balls were we going to lose in the field? “Is this really Chay Pollinger” the Raleigh team was heard muttering in awe of the youngster. Jimmy advised CP that Bryant had two overs left, let’s see him off and kick on, Chay nodded in approval…..7 balls later he became Bryant’s 3rdvictim trying to hit one for 12!!!
Wasim has looked in great nick with the bat this season and along with Jim set about putting a decent score on the board both playing some big shots until Waz fell for 31 and then Jim for 67 along with some later order scampering by Chalks we set a target of 224 and for the second time this season falling one run short of an extra point which was a little disappointing.





Upon taking the field the sky was a little overcast so Mazza was given the new ball to open up with Chay, both started well but with anything slightly over pitched being dispatched to the rope by opener Francis whom looked assured until Mazza had him caught by JLJ with a jaffa, Nolde came to the crease and looked to be aggressive especially looking to the pull shot to get out of jail whilst other opener Impey was happy to leave anything outside off stump with a smile on his face (check it out this week before the ball is delivered) before he got another good delivery from Mazza and snicked behind.
Sven was brought in to the attack to replace Chay after a sharp 4 over stint, Andy bowling a consistant line and length making the batsman play and was rewarded with the wicket of Nolde with Wasim taking the catch at mid wicket, Mazza bowled out 2/27 (daren’t take him off) and Sven bowling a good set of 7 it was time to take the pace off the ball, Wasim coming on from the clubhouse end (short boundary) and yours truly trying to turn the ball back up the hill (plenty of grass for cover)
Runs were now hard to come by with the ball just sticking in the wicket a little which had been the case in the first innings, wickets began to fall at regular intervals and it was time to stay focused and see out the job which we did in great fashion to dismiss the home side for 113, a career best 7/15 for myself.
Couple of lessons to be learnt I guess in the fact we got tied down when the pace was taken off the ball but then Bryant bowled well, we are making progress though and are yet to hit top gear which is a bad sign for other sides.
With both Bentley and Goresbrook getting beat we have returned to where we belong at the top of the table and with those sides meeting this weekend we have a chance to kick on.
Stay focused, stay patient, give a little respect and mostly lets back and support each other and we won’t be far away come the end of the season.

Brooky

Springfield Cricket Club Saturday I Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 2b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
18
224

(45.0 overs)
    
James Latimir-Jones ct ? b. Gilmore 34 5 2
James Clark ct ? b. Bryant 27 1 3
Chris Frost Run out  20 1 1
Manpreet Singh st Francis b. Bryant 4 1 2
Jim Symonds b Druce 67 5 3
Chay Pollinger ct ? b. Bryant 4
Wasim Khalid ct ? b. Turnbell 31 3 1 1
Matt Chalk Not Out  14 2
Andy Ovel b Druce 5 1
Lee Brooks Not Out  1
Ben Marrion  

Rayleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gilmore9.0139139.004.33
Abley4.003100.007.75
Ewing10.004900.004.90
Bryant10.021434.671.40
Turnbell6.0054154.009.00
Druce6.0030215.005.00

Rayleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 6b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
14
113 (36.5 overs)
     
Francis ct Latimir J b. Marrion 20
Impey ct Singh b. Marrion 11
Nolde ct Khalid. b. Ovel 6
Ox lbw Brooks 16
Cook ct Latimir J. b. Brooks 15
Gilmore ct Clark b. Brooks 14
Turnbell ct Clark b. Brooks 3
Druce ct Singh b. Brooks 2
Bryant ct Ovel b. Brooks 5
Ewing Not Out  6
Abley ct Clark b. Brooks 1

Springfield Cricket Club Saturday I Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chay Pollinger4.011200.003.00
Ben Marrion10.0127213.502.70
Andy Ovel7.0223123.003.29
Wasim Khalid8.012500.003.12
Lee Brooks7.511572.141.91